Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Ali Alizada has met with senator Mushahid Hussain Sayed, chairman of the Defense Committee of the Senate of Pakistan and senator Nuzhat Sadiq, Chairman of Senat’s Foreign Affairs Committee.
During the meetings, the warm, friendly and fraternal relations existing between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, inter-parliamentary links, humanitarian and social projects implemented by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Pakistan were discussed.
It was also reiterated with pleasure in the meetings that Pakistan and Azerbaijan are defending each other in all bilateral and multilateral platforms and Pakistan always supports fully the just position of Azerbaijan against Armenian aggression.
Moreover, both parties stressed the necessity of further enchancing the current ties between the countries in all fields.
Ambassador stated that Azerbaijan desires to see Pakistan always strong, stable and developed country and particular prominence to relations with Pakistan is given