Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Ali Alizada called on Khurram Dastgir Khan, Minister for Commerce of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan.
During the meeting, mutual continued support of both countries providing to each other, the important role of two countries’ leaders in the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, various humanitarian and social projects carried out by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Pakistan were talked. Against a background of such warm and friendly relations, the importance of further expanding.economic and trade links was stressed.
Informing about the socio-economic development, favorable conditions created for foreign investors, activities of the industrial estates and investment parks, and about other economic and commercial opportunities established in Azerbaijan, Ambassador Ali Alizada stated that the Pakistani businessmen could benefit more from these potential.
Stating for Pakistan's enhanced economic performance in recent years, Ambassador mentioned that in terms of being  brotherly country, as well as having large territory and population, Pakistan has the best advantage for investment, and conditions for the sale of Azerbaijani products.
Minister Khurram Dastgir Khan recalled the freindly meeting held between Pakistan's Prime Minister and the Presdient of Azerbaijan in a brotherly atmosphere in Davos on January 2016, in which he was also present, noting that the two countries enjoy quite large trade and economic potential, in addition, friendly and brotherly relations that both countries’ leaders set, should be used.
The Minister wished successes to the Ambassador in his future activities.