Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Mr. Ali Alizada met with the Mayor of Islamabad Mr. Sheikh Ansar Aziz.
The existing cultural and religious bonds, spiritual values between the peoples of Azerbaijan and Pakistan were discussed in the meeting. The special role of the leaders of both countries in establishment and consolidation of the brotherly relations between two countries was acknowledged.
Ambassador Ali Alizada noted that humanitarian and social projects initiated and supported by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in different parts of Pakistan, as well as in Islamabad and other projects between two countries made special contribution to the development of existing brotherly relations. Ambassador Ali Alizada informed about the aggression of Armenia towards Azerbaijan, noted that monuments, mosques and sanctuaries belonging to the Muslim World in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan were destructed and insulted. It was also expressed that the state and the people of Azerbaijan always highly evaluated the support of Pakistan to Azerbaijan in Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The Mayor of Islamabad Mr. Sheikh Ansar Aziz expressed readiness to continue and to realize different cultural, scientific, educational, touristic, humanitarian and social projects in Islamabad serving to further development and consolidation of the relations between two countries. The Mayor also noted the interest of establishment of direct relations between Islamabad and Baku, as well as other cities of brotherly country of Azerbaijan.