The Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Ali Alizada, had a meeting with the Federal Minister for Finance, Revenue, Economic Affairs, Statistics and Privatization of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Muhammad Ishaq Dar.
Following issues were discussed in the meeting: the permanent support that the two sides provide each other, the current situation regarding Kashmir and Nagorno-Karabakh conflicts, the important role the leaders of two countries play for the improvement of Azerbaijan-Pakistan relations, the social and humanitarian projects of H.Aliyev Foundation that are being implemented in Pakistan and the future plans with regard to the high-level visits. Furthermore, it was underlined that in the background of so cordial and warm relations between the two countries, the financial, economic and trade relations should also be improved.
Ambassador Ali Alizada provided with the information on the social and economic development in Azerbaijan and also the work done in the fields of bilateral energy, trade and other cooperation areas, as well as, for the preparation of new agreements. Ambassador also pointed out that Azerbaijani businessmen are interested to form economic and trade relations with Pakistan in the fields of energy, textile and metallurgy. “Being a brotherly nation to Azerbaijan and having sizeable area and population, Pakistan has an advantage for the selling of Azerbaijani goods and potential investments”. Ali Alizada also mentioned that Pakistani businessmen could as well use this same opportunity created by cordial and warm relations between the two countries.
Minister Muhammad Ishaq Dar recalled his visits to Baku, his cordial reception by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and other meetings held in brotherly atmosphere in this country, noted that there is a great potential for improvement of bilateral economic and trade cooperation. Moreover, Minister underlined that Azerbaijani side could make use more the potential of Pakistan in the field of defence industry. He pointed out, strengthening energy, trade and economic ties between the two countries, and improving the legal base could contribute to the bilateral relations. Minister emphasized that his Ministry is always ready to continue the cooperation with the relevant state structures of Azerbaijan and the Embassy of Azerbaijan to Pakistan and wished success to the Embassy and the Ambassador.