The Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ali Alizada had a meeting with Murtaza Javed Abbasi, the Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan.
Referring to the close relationship between the parliaments of Azerbaijan and Pakistan, Ambassador emphasized that parliaments have played an important role in the formation of friendly and brotherly relationship between the two countries. He informed Mr. Abbasi on the atrocities carried out by Armenia in the occupied lands of Azerbaijan, the destruction and abuse of mosques, sanctuaries and tombs.
Expressing that the adoption of the resolutions by Pakistan’s parliament, recognizing the Khojaly Genocide, calling for bringing the perpetrators of this genocide to justice, supporting the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and demanding immediate withdrawal of Armenian forces from the occupied lands is highly appreciated, Mr. Alizada emphasized that Azerbaijan is always with Pakistan and supports the resolution of Kashmir issue in accordance with the UN Security Council resolutions.
Deputy Speaker Murtaza Javed Abbasi noted strong historic, religious and cultural bonds between the two countries, and special attention Pakistan pays to the relations with Azerbaijan. “Pakistan is keen to improve relations between the parliaments and I will visit Baku at my earliest opportunity.”-he said. Highlighting the importance of improving the brotherly relationship between two peoples, Mr. Abbasi underscored that humanitarian and social projects implemented in different regions of Pakistan on the initiative and support of the First lady of Azerbaijan and the President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva are indeed very gratifying. He requested to deliver his appreciation to the President of the Foundation, Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva.
Moreover, exchange of opinions were conducted regarding the expanding relations between the parliaments and friendship groups, also increasing the volume of mutual visits.