Ilham Aliyev: Pakistan one of closest friends of Azerbaijan
Pakistan is one of the closest friends of Azerbaijan, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev.
The president made the remarks during a meeting with Pakistan’s Prime Minister Muhammad Nawaz Sharif in an expanded format in Baku October 14.
Azerbaijan and Pakistan enjoy close political ties and intend to develop bilateral relations in various fields, said President Aliyev.
“We have discussed with the prime minister the high level of political cooperation between our two countries,” he said.
The president said the official visit of Pakistan’s prime minister is indicative of mutual willingness to continue bilateral cooperation.
Ilham Aliyev stressed the need to expand economic cooperation between the two countries, improve the mutual trade exchange and pay much attention to humanitarian issues.
The two countries support each other in international affairs, he added.
“Azerbaijan always supports Pakistan in regard to issues relating to Kashmir. Similarly, Pakistan always supports Azerbaijan in regard to issues relating to solving the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” said President Aliyev. “We are side by side within all international organizations. The prime minister's visit today is a good opportunity to review the accomplished works and determine future plans.”