Ilham Aliyev met with Pakistani Prime Minister Muhammad Nawaz Sharif in limited format
Following the official welcoming ceremony, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Muhammad Nawaz Sharif have held a meeting in a limited format.
-Today is an important day for us. Our bilateral relations are at a high level, and I am confident that this meeting will be a success in terms of further strengthening our ties. We are cooperating in a number of areas. This meeting is a good opportunity for having another look at the work carried out and for setting plans for the future. I am very pleased to receive you. I hope that your visit to Azerbaijan will be fruitful.
Prime Minister of Pakistan Muhammad Nawaz Sharif said:
-Thank you, Mr.President. We are honored to be here. I am very grateful to you for your sincere invitation to a very beautiful city of Baku and for your hospitality. I was impressed by your city. The beauty of your city is much spoken about everywhere.
I once visited Baku on my way in 1988. This is my first visit to the city since then. I am very pleased to be in a beautiful city of Baku. Baku is one of the world's most beautiful and cleanest cities I have ever seen. I once again want to say that I am glad to be here.
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you. I am grateful for your kind words.
They discussed bilateral relations and other issues of mutual interest.