Azerbaijani Prime Minister meets with Pakistani counterpart
Azerbaijani Prime Minister Artur Rasizade has today met with his Pakistani counterpart Muhammad Nawaz Sharif, who is on an official visit in Baku.
The Azerbaijani Premier hailed relations between the two countries, particularly in political area. He said a perfect legal framework was laid for developing the bilateral ties. Rasizade said reciprocal visits are important in terms of strengthening Azerbaijan-Pakistan relations.
The Azerbaijani Prime Minister also highlighted the country`s socio-economic development, and informed his Pakistani counterpart about what is being done to develop the non-oil sector.
Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Rasizade expressed his gratitude to the Pakistani government for supporting Azerbaijan`s sovereignty and territorial integrity. He stressed that Azerbaijan highly appreciates the Pakistani Senate`s recognizing the Khojaly genocide.
Pakistani Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif said his country is interested in developing relations with Azerbaijan in all areas, particularly in the field of economy. He expressed hope that cooperation and trade between the two countries will further expand.