The Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Ali Alizada had a meeting with the President of the Federation of Pakistan Chambers of Commerce and Industry, Abdul Rauf Alam.
Ali Alizada mentioned the economic growth observed in Pakistan during last years: “Being a brotherly nation to Azerbaijan and having a sizeable area and population, Pakistan has an advantage for the selling of Azerbaijani goods and potential investments”. He underlined that there is a number of Azerbaijani businessmen who are in contact with the Embassy in the aim of establishing commercial relations with Pakistan. Ali Alizada noted that there are great opportunities for cooperation in the fields of tourism, textile and agriculture, cotton-growing, and seed-growing. Moreover, the Ambassador talked about the social-economic growth in Azerbaijan, suitable circumstances created for foreign investors, activities of industrial and investment parks and other economic and commercial opportunities. He said that Pakistani businessmen could benefit from these conditions as well.
President of the Federation of Pakistan Chambers of Commerce and Industry, Abdul Rauf Alam underscored that businessmen from both countries should, as much as possible, benefit from the high-level relations between the two countries and noted that there is a great potential for economic and commercial cooperation. Abdul Rauf Alam mentioned that he will visit Azerbaijan with a large delegation in late November in the framework of the Business Forum of Economic Cooperation Organization to be held in Baku and a number of meetings are planned for this Forum. He underlined that a discussion will be made in regard with the perspectives to increase economic relations between Pakistan and Azerbaijan and also expressed his gratitude to the Embassy for the endevaour carried out for the improvement of economic and trade relations.