Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Pakistan Ali Alizada gave an interview to "Personality of the Week" program of PTV News, a state-run television channel of Pakistan.
Informing the audience about the efficient projects implemented between two countries ambassador stated successful development of bilateral relations of Azerbaijan and Pakistan over the past 25 years, noting that bilateral relations have reached to the level of strategic partnership.
Providing information about Armenian-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as Armenian occupation and ethnic cleansing policy and provocations ambassador drew attention to the fact that as a result of the occupation over a million of azerbaijanis became refugees and internaly displaced persons from their native lands. Highly appreciating constant support by Pakistan for right stand of Azerbaijan, A. Alizada stressed necessity of solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the Kashmir issue on the basis of the norms and principles of international law and relevant UN Security Council resolutions.
Emphasizing about activities of Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Pakistan, ambassador Ali Alizada stressed special attention by the Foundation President, First Vice President of Azerbaijan Mrs.Mehriban Aliyeva towards Pakistan, as well as implementation of various humanitarian and social projects in the country on her initiative and support, adding that such projects made more close the both nations and consolidated the friendly relations of our countries.
Replying to the questions about the relations in the framework of Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO), ambassador noted that many efforts were done by Azerbaijan to further strengthern economical, trade, science, cultural, humanitarian and other relations between the member states during the chairmanship of Azerbaijan of ECO in the past five years and expressed his confidence on continuation the same toward to ECO by Pakistan which assumed chairmanship in  this year.
Emphasizing importance of boost of trade turnover and economic and commercial cooperation between the two countries, A.Alizada noted remarkable increase in tourism relations, noting that due to decree of the President of Azerbaijan on "Asan Visa" online system, the Pakistani citizens are also enjoy simplified visa prosedures from January of this year and a number of Pakistani tourists visiting Azerbaijan increased in the last eight months.
Ambassador answered also the questions of tv channel about the culture of Azerbaijan and significance given to islamic values, traditions in Holy Eid Al Adha in Azerbaijan, advantages of the the geographical location of Azerbaijan and congratulated Pakistani nation on the occassion of holiday.