President Ilham Aliyev received delegation led by Pakistani foreign minister VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a delegation led by Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Khawaja Mohammad Asif.
President Ilham Aliyev stressed the high level of Azerbaijan-Pakistan relations, noting the importance of partnership and mutual support between the two countries as well as the role of high-level reciprocal visits in strengthening the bilateral relations. The head of state said Azerbaijan and Pakistan always support each other on all issues, adding that political, economic, trade and military cooperation between the two countries develops at the level of allies. President Ilham Aliyev said Pakistan is one of the closest allies and friends of Azerbaijan. The head of state highly appreciated Pakistan`s supporting Azerbaijan’s position in international organizations. Touching upon Azerbaijan-Turkey-Pakistan trilateral format, the President stressed that this cooperation will contribute to strengthening the relations in various areas.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Khawaja Mohammad Asif said the two countries enjoy very close brotherly ties. Saying the relations between the two countries successfully develop in a variety of areas including political, economic, military and others, he stressed favorable opportunities for expanding cooperation. Khawaja Mohammad Asif emphasized the significance of the countries’ mutual support in international organizations. The Pakistani FM expressed his confidence that Azerbaijan-Turkey-Pakistan trilateral format will contribute to strengthening stability, regional and international security. He stressed Pakistan supports brotherly Azerbaijan’s position on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in international organizations.
They described “Heart of Asia (HoA) - Istanbul process” Conference as a great contribution to stability and progress in Afghanistan.