Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Pakistan Ali Alizada has met with Senator Saleem Mandviwala, Deputy Chairman of the Senate of Pakistan.
Gratification with the existing close ties between the parliaments of Azerbaijan and Pakistan and the important role of parliaments in the creation of friendly and fraternal relations between the two countries were stressed during the meeting. The resolution passed by the Senate of Pakistan, which supports the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and condemns Armenia was also appreciated.
Deputy Chairman of the Senate of Pakistan Mandviwalla said that Azerbaijan is a fraternal country for Pakistan. He stressed the need to further expand cooperation in the spheres of economy, trade, defense, energy, launch direct flights between the two countries and further intensify the ties between the interparliamentary friendship groups. He noted also that direct flights between Pakistan and Azerbaijan should be launched.
During the meeting the sides also exchanged views on the implementation of joint projects, which will serve to further expansion of ties between the two countries.