Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Ali Alizada called on Shahid Khaqan Abbasi, Co-chairman of Pakistan-Azerbaijan Joint Intergovernmental Commission and Federal Minister for Petroleum and Natural resources of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan.
During the meeting, the current state of Azerbaijan-Pakistan relations, as well as the mutual supporting of both countries providing to each other was mentioned. Besides existing high-level political relations, enhancing energy and transport cooperation, further development of economic and trade links, the efforts to increase trade turnover between the two countries, holding the meetings of joint intergovernmental commission every two years, mutual visits, and improving the legal framework were discussed.
Referring to the high level of friendly and fraternal relations between the two countries, the Minister recalled his visit to Baku. Citing his journeys to many countries, he emphasized his testimony to faster development of Azerbaijan by comparison in recent years.