Azerbaijan`s ties with Pakistan highlighted in seminar in Islamabad
A seminar titled “Pakistan Relations with Central Asian Republics and Azerbaijan: Prospects and Challenges”, organized by the Institute of Strategic Studies Islamabad (ISSI) was held in Islamabad, Pakistan.
The participants highlighted Pakistan’s relations with Azerbaijan and Central Asian republics, saying these ties do not face any challenges.
The seminar was held to mark the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Pakistan, Central Asian countries and Azerbaijan.
Foreign Secretary of Pakistan Tehmina Janjua said Pakistan attaches importance to the relations with Azerbaijan and Central Asia countries. Tehmina Janjua stressed the role of reciprocal visits in development of bilateral relations.
Present at the seminar Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Pakistan Ali Alizade told the participants that Azerbaijan re-gained its independence 25 years ago, and also was subjected to genocide, committed by Armenians in Khojaly town of Azerbaijan.
The ambassador also said that Pakistan was one of the first countries that recognized Azerbaijan’s independence and provided financial aid to the country.
Azerbaijan supports Pakistan in the Kashmir issue and says it should be resolved as per the resolution of the United Nations, he said, adding there is a strategic partnership between Pakistan and Azerbaijan.
Alizade noted that there are many opportunities to develop these relations further. He added that Pakistani citizens can now online obtain visas for visiting Azerbaijan.