The newly elected President of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Dr. Arif Alvi has received Ali Alizada, Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan.
At the meeting held in the building of the Presidential Administration of Pakistan (Aiwan-e-Sadar) Ambassador expressed his gratitude for receiving him and conveyed congratulations and greetings of the President of Azerbaijan to Dr. Arif Alvi.
Noting that Azerbaijan always wants to see Pakistan as a strong, safe and prosperous country, Ali Alizada added that the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan attaches special importance to relations with Pakistan and for Azerbaijan Pakistan is friendly and brotherly country, which does not recognize Armenia, since the latter invaded Azerbaijani lands. Pakistan always supports the just position of our country.
Ambassador noted that Azerbaijan is also a member of the OIC Contact group on Kashmir issue and supports settlement of Kashmir problem on the basis of UN Security Council resolutions and said that both countries support each other on international and regional issues. Ambassador informed the President of Pakistan about the current state of relations between the two countries, current economic, commercial, military-technical, tourism, humanitarian and social projects and also planned fields of new cooperation. He stressed that relations between the two countries are at the highest level and the leaders of Azerbaijan and Pakistan play a special role in the development of these mutual relations.
Dr. Arif Alvi, President of Pakistan also expressed his gratitude to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for congratulations, requested the Ambassador to convey his warm greetings and deep respect to the President of Azerbaijan and said that he will always be glad to see the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in his country. Arif Alvi spoke about high-level interstate relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, as well as the fraternal relations between the two nations, and stressed the importance of further development of military-technical, defense, economic and commercial, cultural and scientific relations, and closer cooperation between the state bodies of the two countries.
President Arif Alvi stressed that he is glad to know the Government of Pakistan has always supported Azerbaijan since the restoration of its independence and this will continue. Also he emphasized that Pakistan does not recognize Armenia as a state because this country has occupied Azerbaijani lands and said that Nagorno-Karabakh problem has soon to be resolved within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
President of Pakistan highlighted the great contribution of President of Azerbaijan and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva to the current high level of relations between the two countries, and highly valued the implementation of humanitarian and socially-oriented projects in Pakistan by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation led by the First Lady.
Dr. Arif Alvi, President of Pakistan once again expressed his wishes for success of the Ambassador, and stressed that Pakistan will always support the further development of relations between the two countries.