Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Ali Alizada had a meeting with the new Federal Minister for Defense Production of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Zubayda Jalal Khan.
The sides expressed their satisfaction on cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan in the field of defense industry, exhanged views on the continuation of joint projects, participation in exhibitions held in the two countries, exchange of experience, scientific cooperation, mutual visits and establishment of joint ventures.
Federal Minister for Defense Production  of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Zubeyda Jalal Khan, emphasized that Pakistan is interested in further strengthening cooperation in defense industry with Azerbaijan, as in all fields, and it is ready to equip the Azerbaijani army with the defense products. While giving information about the capabilities of Pakistan’s defense production enterprises, the Minister also talked about future prospects of bilateral cooperation in defense and military-technical fields, the possibility of increasing legal framework. She also noted that a delegation from Azerbaijan is invited to the IDEAS 2018, Pakistan International Defense Exhibition that is going to be held on November 27-30, and that they are expecting the participation of the Azerbaijani delegation.