Rich Tribute Paid to Heydar Aliyev Founder of Azerbaijan on his Birthday 10th May in PAMF
Islamabad: Pakistan Azerbaijan Media Forum (PAMF) celebrated birthday of Heydar Aliyev founder of Azerbaijan in Baidari e Fiker Forum. President PAMF Raja Javed Ali Bhatti in his key note speech said, there is no doubt that the Azerbaijan’s contemporary history is completely linked with the name of its National Leader Heydar Aliyev – a political leader who dedicated his whole life to his Nation in most dreadful times. Perhaps the first years of Heydar Aliyev’s presidential tenure were most crucial. He became a President of the country with almost no army, collapsed economy, internal and foreign rivals, with a neighboring Armenia occupying the districts of the unguarded country one after another. In a short span of time Mr. Aliyev formed a National Army which was able not only to halt aggression but also liberate a significant part of the occupied lands. Despite of unlimited support from outside, Armenia, having faced great losses, have had to sign a ceasefire agreement on 1994.
Chief Guest Senator ® Akram Zaki former Sec. Gen foreign affairs said that the establishment of Pakistan – Azerbaijan relations is also linked with the name of Mr. Heydar Aliyev. His meetings with the then President of Pakistan Mr. F.A.K Legari and the Prime Minister Benazir Bhutto in1995 and 1996 accordingly, the set of documents signed during the visits, formed a legislative base of our ties. Since that very day our relations dynamically develop in political, diplomatic, economic, strategic spheres to the benefit of both Nations. He farther said “Leader of Azerbaijan introduced a balanced foreign policy, based on the interests of the country. Azerbaijan got integrated into the political structures of the East and West both. His successful foreign policy contributed to the growing international authority of the country, which is now perceived as a reliable partner, and to its promotion as a reformist and ambitious state.”
Former Federal Minister Dr Ghulam Hussain as guest of honor said, Construction of a modern, democratic, law-governed state, development of civil society, return to the national and spiritual values, and development of science, education and culture in Azerbaijan are forever linked with the name of late president of Azerbaijan. The adoption of the Constitution and the principle of powers separation, the alignment of the legal framework and national laws with international standards as well as formation of government agencies are integral parts of the program implemented under the leadership of Mr. Heydar Aliyev.
Chairman Pakistan economy watch Dr. Murtaza Mughal said that the visionary Azerbaijani leader took active steps for making country a regional transport hub. An ambitious interstate programme TRACECA aimed at supporting the political development in Black Sea, Caucasus and Central Asia by means of development of the international transport. The successful integration into the global economy, economic liberalization in the country, Azerbaijan’s growing credit rating, a high level of economic competitiveness, the annually increasing state budget and foreign exchange reserves are strong indications of a stable economy built by Mr.Aliyev since 1993. Development of the non-oil sector is also a result of President Aliyev’s vision.
Prof. Dr. Sajid Khakwani said also added “The role of Mr. Aliyev’s personality is also undeniable in the application of Azerbaijani language as the state one. That was also during the presidential tenure of Mr. Heydar Aliyev when Islamic values, which were not much welcomed during the Soviet era, started developing. Construction of new mosques, reconstruction of shrines, setting Islamic education institutions goes to his credit.”
Shamim Shal Chairperson Kashmir Tahrik e Khawateen in her speech also appreciated support by Azerbaijan on the Kashmir issue and the stance of Pakistan for peaceful settlement of the issue in accordance with UN resolutions and wishes of the Kashmiris.
Joint Sec. Pakistan Azerbaijan Media Forum (PAMF) Shumaila Javed Bhatti in her concluding remarks said that President Aliyev passed away in on 12 December, 2003. People of Azerbaijan highly value the legacy of their National Leader. 15 June, the day when Mr. Heydar Aliyev returned to Baku is celebrated as a National Salvation Day. Heydar Aliyev Foundation lead by First Lady of Azerbaijan, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva with the main goal to implement large-scale projects and programs in line with the late President’s ideas of Azerbaijan’s progress was established on 10 May, 2004. In the framework of Foundation’s activity abroad, the number of projects in education, health, humanitarian’s fields in all provinces of Pakistan were implemented.