Statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the terrorist attack in the Islamic Republic of Pakistan
The Republic of Azerbaijan strongly condemns the terrorist attacks on December 16 at the public school in Peshawar, Pakistan which caused numerous deaths and injuries including many children.
The Republic of Azerbaijan expresses its heartfelt condolences and sympathy to the bereaved families and the brotherly People of Pakistan and wishes the many injured a speedy recovery.
Azerbaijan, as a country suffering from terrorism, condemns terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, and reiterates that no act of terrorism can be justified.
The Republic of Azerbaijan is determined to support the efforts of the Government of Pakistan to fight against terrorism in cooperation with the international community.