Nizami Ganjavi Corner launched
ISLAMABAD (APP): Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Pakistan, Dashgin Shikarov on Monday inaugurated “Nizami Ganjavi Corner” at National Book Foundation (NBF).
Nizami Ganjavi was the legendary Poet of Azerbaijan in 12th Century.
Ambassador Dashgin Shikarov speaking at inauguration ceremony thanked government of Pakistan and National Book Foundation for launching “ Nizami Ganjavi Corner”, adding it would promote and spread literary work of great poet in Pakistan.
He said Ganjavi was poet of humanity, equality and love and people of Pakistan also believed in same human values. He said Nizami Gamjavi work had been translated in many languages for the understanding of people around the world. The ambassador also appreciated government of Pakistan’s diplomatic support for Azerbaijan and other Islamic countries, adding the brotherly and friendly relations would further strengthen in future.
Federal Secretary Cabinet Division, Babar Yoqoob Fateh Muhammad in his address said inauguration of “Nizami Ganjavi Corner” was a symbol of close ties between the two countries.
He said people to people contact between the two countries was vital for building relationship.
He said Pakistan and Azerbaijan were proud of their culture and heritage.
Managing Director National Book Foundation Inamul Haq said that Nizami Ganjavi literary work would be translated in Urdu languge for better understanding of people.
He said Nizami Ganjavi Corner would play vital role in inculcating message of peace and love among youth.