The members and Convener of Pakistan-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Friendship Group in the National Assembly of Pakistan have strongly condemned the recent provocative attack of Armenia against Azerbaijan.
July 24, 2020
Pakistan stands with the people of the brotherly country of Azerbaijan during these challenging times in the face of Armenian aggression amidst a global pandemic.
I, on behalf of the members of the Pakistan-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Friendship Group, and as its Convener, strongly condemn Armenia's recent provocative attack on the Azerbaijan forces. We, the people of Pakistan, stand in solidarity with Azerbaijan for its sovereignty and territorial integrity. We denounce the violation of ceasefire by the Armenian forces along the Armenia Azerbaijan border, targeting Azerbaijani forces and civilians.
We have always maintained our support for Azerbaijan against the illegal occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh by Armenia. The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict poses a serious threat to regional peace and security, and it must be resolved as per the relevant United Nations Security Council resolutions.