The lecture on “Settlement of international conflicts: Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, from diplomatic efforts to peace enforcement operation” dedicated to the death anniversary of the National Leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev was presented at Pakistan's Rawalpindi Law College
The lecture delivered by the Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Pakistan Ali Alizada for the professors and teaching staff of Rawalpindi Law College, as well as for the students of the college who attended through online, covered the topics on “the processes from the beginning of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to the present day, the importance of the historic victory of Azerbaijan, aspects and results of the premeditated, forward-looking and successful policy pursued by Azerbaijan since the time of the rule of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, the founder of Azerbaijan till today, wise steps towards resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and political, economic and diplomatic achievements of Azerbaijan during this period"
Director of Rawalpindi Law College Sardar Ghazanfar Khan opened the lecture by commemorating the national leaders of both countries and gave detailed information about the college. Noting that the college prepares professional and fully-trained lawyers for Pakistan's justice and judicial systems, the director told that this educational institution gives a special contribution for strengthening the judicial system of Pakistan. Speaking about the sincere relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, Sardar Ghazanfar Khan stressed that the college intends to cooperate with Baku State University in the field of law. Director also announced that the college has allocated 20 reserves for Azerbaijani students for the first time under the scholarship program and it is ready to receive them next year.
Presenting his lecture, Ali Alizada gave an information about the establishment and history of the Karabakh Khanate, the resettlement of Armenians in these territories since the 19th century and the massacres committed by them over the past two centuries, the failure of the efforts to resolve the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in a peaceful way for nearly 30 years, non-implementation of the UN Security Council resolutions, the failure of the world community and international organizations, especially the Minsk Group countries in taking practical steps and imposing the necessary pressures on Armenia.
Specially emphasizing the continued efforts and services of great leader Heydar Aliyev to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Ambassador told that as a result of his wise policy, experience and signing a ceasefire agreement in 1994, the occupation of other Azerbaijani territories and loss of independence of Azerbaijan without a national army was prevented at that time. The Ambassador noted that after the signing of the ceasefire in 1994, Azerbaijan started to build a strong state and army, made political and economic achievements and strengthened its position in the international arena.
Touching upon the lack of interest of Armenian leaders in resolving the conflict, and demonstration of non-constructive approaches, the Ambassador told that Armenia's next military aggression and provocations against Azerbaijan, especially the attacks on the civilian population of our country, war crimes perpetrated by Armenia which started with the aggressive policy and inappropriate statements of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who came to power in Armenia in 2018, compelled Azerbaijan to carry out peace enforcement operation by using the right of self-defense. He added that Armenia capitulated as a result of successful operation led by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Republic of Azerbaijan in response to the Armenian provocations since September 27.
Extending his gratitude to the government and the people of Pakistan for their political and moral support and principled position in these difficult times, Ali Alizada noted that the Azerbaijan-Pakistan relations were strengthened during the rule of national leader Heydar Aliyev, in 1993, by putting forward the official and principled position of Azerbaijan on Kashmir issue by the great leader which follows the relevant UN Security Council resolutions, Azerbaijan-Pakistan relations entered a new era of development, and today, with the attention and contribution of our President, Azerbaijan-Pakistan relations have become even stronger till strategic partnership.
The Ambassador thanked the director and staff of the Rawalpindi Law College for the scholarship programs allocated to Azerbaijani students and initiatives for cooperation with the educational institutions of Azerbaijan and declared that the Embassy would provide the necessary assistance to the college in this regard.
Also, short videos were demonstrated, visual materials were distributed, views and impressions of the participants were listened, teachers' and students' questions were answered at the event.