The lecture on "From Martyrdom to Victory" was presented to the students of various universities of Pakistan
Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Pakistan organized a webinar, in collaboration with the Sargodha University, for students of a number of universities in Pakistan, on the topic "From Martyrdom to Victory" dedicated to the January 20 - Commemoration Day of Martyrs.
Associate Professor of Politics and International Relations of Sargodha University, Dr. Ashfaq Ahmad opened the lecture by commemorating of the Martyrs of Azerbaijan, spoke  about the 20 January tragedy and stressed that this day is engraved in history as a heroic page for the freedom and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. Talking about the sincere relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, Dr. Ashfaq Ahmad said that Pakistan stood by Azerbaijan during the Second Karabakh War and supported its fair position, and congratulated the Government and people of Azerbaijan on the liberation of their lands from Armenian occupation.
Speaking at the event, the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Pakistan Ali Alizada said that the  January 20 tragedy was an important stage in the struggle for independence of our people, and even the armenianized Soviet army could not break the ideas of freedom of the people of Azerbaijan. Indeed, the January 20 was a bloody and as well as glorious day in the history, he added. While noting the undeniable role of leaders in gaining independence, Ali Alizada said that as a result of the statement made by national leader Heydar Aliyev right after the January 20 tragedy, the people of Azerbaijan felt that they were not alone and the independence movement in our country gained new momentum and expanded, eventually resulted with restoration of the independence of Azerbaijan.
Ambassador emphasized that, few years after the restoration of independence gained by the January 20 tragedy, following the ceasefire agreement signed with Armenia as a result of the efforts of great leader Heydar Aliyev, Azerbaijan started to build a strong state and army, made political and economic achievements and strengthened its position in the international arena. The failure of the efforts to resolve the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in a peaceful way for nearly 30 years, non-implementation of UN Security Council resolutions, failure of the world community and international organizations, especially the Minsk Group countries in taking practical steps and putting the necessary pressure on Armenia, forced Azerbaijan to carry out a peace enforcement operation.
Ali Alizada said that Armenia had capitulated as a result of successful operation led by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Republic of Azerbaijan in response to the Armenian provocations and attacks since September 27. He also added that our lands were liberated and the blood of martyrs did not remain on the ground.
Speaking about the Azerbaijan-Pakistan relations, the Ambassador expressed satisfaction with the high level relations between the two brotherly countries. He stressed that Pakistan was one of the first countries to recognize Azerbaijan after regaining its independence and still does not recognize aggressor Armenia as a state, and he thanked the government and people of Pakistan for their political and moral support to Azerbaijan from the very first day of Patriotic War.
After the lecture numerous interesting questions of students were answered regarding the essence of January 20, the results of the Second Karabakh War, Pakistan-Azerbaijan relations and additional information was given on realities of Azerbaijan.