The Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Pakistan Ali Alizada met with Chief of Naval Staff of Pakistan Admiral Muhammad Amjad Khan Niazi
During the meeting, Admiral Mohammad Amjad Khan Niazi congratulated Azerbaijan on its historic victory in the Second Karabakh War. He noted that Pakistan has always supported Azerbaijan's just position; the support of our countries is not driven by any material interests but is based on the historical roots of our peoples, religious, cultural, and common ties, He praised Azerbaijan's support for Pakistan in the Kashmir issue. Admiral Mohammad Amjad Khan Niazi stressed that Azerbaijani naval officers participated in the AMAN-21 international naval exercise held by the Pakistan Navy and wished Azerbaijan to increase its participation in the future. He noted that the existing education, training, and military-technical capabilities of the Pakistan Navy are always open to the Navy of Azerbaijan.
Congratulating Admiral Amjad Khan Niazi on his appointment as the Chief of the Pakistan Navy, Ambassador Ali Alizada thanked for the congratulations on Azerbaijan's victory in the Patriotic War. He stressed that the state and people of Azerbaijan highly appreciate the political and moral support of the state and people of Pakistan. Ambassador said, like all other areas Azerbaijan is  interested in military cooperation between the two countries as well and expressed confidence that bilateral cooperation in naval forces would continue successfully and develop further.
The sides also exchanged views on regional security and other issues of mutual interest.